skip nav

Forums

people chipping.pitching,punching on greens

rated by 0 users
Sun, Feb 23 2020 2:46 PM by SimonTheBeetle. 64 replies.
  • web513 United States
    69 Posts
    Fri, Jan 25 2019 12:34 PM

    why are people allowed to pitch,chip,punch or full shot for birdies,eagles.pars on greens with starter wedges..really?? played someone and that was all he did..just think it to be a bit unfare to someone like me who spend much tries to play fair and gets a bit disappointed when knowing that it is allowed

  • WStdenis United States
    103 Posts
    Wed, Feb 6 2019 1:01 AM

    Rule 14-1

    Using Club other than Putter on Putting Green?

    Q. Is it permissible to use a club other than a putter to play a stroke on the putting green?

    A. Yes, the Rules of Golf do not stipulate the type of club that must be used for making a stroke on the putting green or anyplace else on the golf course.

  • TopShelf2010 United States
    9,509 Posts
    Thu, Feb 7 2019 3:26 AM

    .

  • Bowl64 Sweden
    2,860 Posts
    Thu, Feb 7 2019 8:50 AM

    It`s allowed, perfectly legal.

    Bjorn

  • andwhy67 France
    2,816 Posts
    Thu, Feb 7 2019 9:20 AM

    web513:
    with starter wedges

    any wedge really come to think of it!

  • DoctorLarry United States
    3,504 Posts
    Thu, Feb 7 2019 4:00 PM

    This gave me an interesting idea for weird tournament - kinda like the SOTW tourneys, but in this one you have to hit every club in the bag - in order - on successive shots.

    You know, hole 1 hit the driver 1st shot.  3wd next, then 3 iron - and so forth until you make the putt.

    Say you finally made the putt with the 6 iron, then the second hole you start with the 7, 8, 9, PW.....etc.

    That might be fun!  I would miss a few shots if it meant teeing off with a putter on most holes!!

  • TopShelf2010 United States
    9,509 Posts
    Thu, Feb 7 2019 5:35 PM

    .

  • Tigerpaw509 United States
    1,124 Posts
    Fri, Feb 8 2019 12:24 PM

    Yes its in the rules but how many times does it happen in a season on the Pga Tour?Once twice  three times?When a Wgt player does it every green it's BS and they are desperate.

     

     

  • JFidanza United States
    1,674 Posts
    Fri, Feb 8 2019 1:27 PM

    The PGA players would more likely attempt a chip on the green when it gets the win.

    Usually, because the PGA players aren't skilled at chipping on the green, in comparison to their putting skills, they go for the putt, sure.

     

    But if chipping on WGT gets the win more often, then the realism of the physics of WGT programming would certainly be in question.  Perhaps the chipping is too easy or the putting physics are to difficult IN PROPORTION TO THE CHIPPING PHYSICS. t 

  • DoctorLarry United States
    3,504 Posts
    Fri, Feb 8 2019 2:16 PM

    Tigerpaw509:

    Yes its in the rules but how many times does it happen in a season on the Pga Tour?Once twice  three times?When a Wgt player does it every green it's BS and they are desperate.

     

     

    It happens on the tour and elsewhere - apparently more than you know.

    Players on WGT are free to follow the rules and hit whatever they want on the green.  Why do YOU care?

RSS