Forums

Help › Forums

Re: Am I Allowed To Touch The Sand Before My Golf Bunker Shots?

rated by 0 users
Thu, Jun 17 2021 10:01 AM (4 replies)
  • bellajohnson
    2 Posts
    Sun, Jun 13 2021 10:03 PM

    I just wanted to know whether I'm allowed to touch the sand before my golf bunker shots

  • jacktrade51
    9,112 Posts
    Wed, Jun 16 2021 8:09 PM

    Not relevant in WGT.  Do what you want until you shoot the shot.

  • twinponds169
    2,611 Posts
    Wed, Jun 16 2021 10:44 PM

    Curious though, how exactly did you plan on touching it?

    Made me think though, it would be kind of cool to see your avatar lean down, pick a few blades of grass and toss them up in the air to see how much the wind gauge was lying, lol.

  • ScottHope
    7,859 Posts
    Wed, Jun 16 2021 11:37 PM

    Pretty sure that's a bot guys.  8 )

  • alosso
    20,394 Posts
    Thu, Jun 17 2021 10:01 AM

    bellajohnson:
    I just wanted to know whether I'm allowed to touch the sand before my golf bunker shots

    In real golf: Yes, see rule 12.2 a, and No, see rule 12.2 b.

    In WGT: Yes, when lying on the beach with the tablet in your hands ;)

RSS